Workshop of the ECREA TWG Mediatization: „Rethinking the mediatization of politics: Politics and policy, government and governmentality, citizenship and activism“

25-26 April 2014, London School of Economics and Political Science 

Venue: Thai Theatre (unless otherwise noted), New Academic Building, Sardinia Street, LSE Campus, WC2A 2AE

For a full workshop schedule, including paper titles, please click here. As this is a low-budget event, there will be no registration fee.

Friday

09.15 – 09.45  Registration and coffee/tea (provided)

09.45 – 10.00  Introduction

  • Nick Couldry (LSE) and Andreas Hepp (University of Bremen)

10.00 – 11.00  Keynote panel

  • Jay Blumler (University of Leeds) (title tbc)
  • Caja Thimm (University of Bonn) (title tbc)

11.15 – 12.45  Panel 1: MEDIATIZATION OF PROTEST

  • Elena Block (University of Queensland)
  • Mikkel Fugl Eskjær (Aalborg University) and Rasmus Helles (University of Copenhagen)
  • Anne Kaun (Södertörn University/University of Pennsylvania)
  • Miriam Stehling and Tanja Thomas (University of Bremen)

12.45 – 14.00  Lunch (self-funded)

14.00 – 15.30  Panel 2: LOCAL GOVERNMENT/GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

  • Ilona Biernacka-Ligieza (Maria Curie-Sk?odowska University)
  • Ruth Garland (LSE)
  • Magnus Frederiksen (Uppsala University), Josef Pallas (Uppsala University) and Thomas Schillemans (Utrecht University)
  • Iris Korthagen and Ingmar van Meerkerk (Erasmus University)

14.00 – 15.30  Panel 3 (parallel session in NAB 1.15):  MEDIATIZATION AND POPULAR CULTURE

  • Göran Bolin (Södertörn University)
  • Nadia Kaneva (University of Denver)
  • Cornel Sandvoss (University of Surrey)
  • Katja Valaskivi (University of Tampere)

15.30 – 15.50  Coffee/tea (provided)

15.50 – 17.20  Panel 4: MEDIATIZATION AND GOVERNANCE

  • Andreas Breiter (University of Bremen)
  • Nick Couldry and Damian Tambini (LSE)
  • Risto Kunelius and Esa Reunanen (University of Tampere)
  • Lotte Melenhorst (Leiden University)

17.20 – 18.00  TWG meeting and election of new Vice-chair

18.00  Informal drinks nearby and self-funded dinner (suggested joint venue tbc)

Saturday

09.15 – 10.45  Panel 5: MEDIATIZATION AND POLITICAL STRUGGLE

  • Keren Darmon (LSE)
  • Patrick Donges (University of Greifswald), Matthias Brändli (University of Zurich) and Paula Nitschke (University of Greifswald)
  • Ximena Orchard (University of Sheffield)
  • Tamara Witschge (University of Groningen)

1045 – 11.00    Coffee/tea (provided)

11.00 – 12.30   Panel 6: MEDIATIZATION AND POLITICAL PARTIES

  • Nino Landerer (University of Geneva)
  • Norbert Merkovity (University of Szeged/National University of Public Service)
  • Rikke Alberg Peters (Aarhus University)
  • Barbi Pilvre (Tallinn University)

11.00 – 12.30  Panel 7 (parallel session in NAB 1.15): REFLECTING POLITICS IN MEDIATIZATION  

  • Thomas Birkner (University of Münster)
  • Remko van Broekhoeven (Univerity of Applied Sciences Utrecht)
  • James Pamment (University of Texas at Austin/Karlstad University
  • James Stanyer and David Deacon (Loughborough university)

12.30-13.45   Lunch (self-funded)

13.45 -15.15  Panel 8: THE RANGE OF POLITICAL ACTORS

  • Christoph Bieber and Sebastian Jarzebski (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  • Mattias Ekman and Andreas Widholm (Stockholm University)
  • Andreas Hepp (University of Bremen)
  • Kjersti Thorbjørnsrud and Tine Ustad Figenschou (University of Oslo)

15.20 – 16.00  Final discussion 

16.00   CLOSE